Wrexham Directory of Names (1835)

ACTON, James, Pen y bryn (maltsters)

BARLOW, Thomas & James (iron), Abenbury (iron and lead works)
BAUGH, Joseph, Temple place (boot and shoe makers)
BEALE, John, Yorke st (chemists and druggists)
BEARDSWORTH, John, Pen y bryn (brewers)
BEARDSWORTH, John, Pen y bryn (skinners)
BEARDSWORTH, John, Pen y bryn (tanners)
BENNION, Mrs. Jane, Wrexham fechan (nobility, gentry and clergy)
BENNION, John, Temple place (attorneys)
BENNION, John, MANCHESTER, Temple place (fire &c. office agents)
BEVAN, David, Holt st (retailers of beer)
BLACKWELL, John, KING’S HEAD, Bridge st (taverns and public houses)
BOWEN, Charles, High st (auctioneers)
BOWEN, Mary, High st (milliners and dress makers)
BOWMAN, Jno. Eddowes, esq. Gresford (nobility, gentry and clergy)
BOYDELL, James, esq. Trefalin (nobility, gentry and clergy)
BOYDELL, Samuel, esq. King st (nobility, gentry and clergy)
BRADE, James, Queen st (boot and shoe makers)
BRADLEY & MORRIS, Bridge st (blacksmiths)
BRAYNE, Ann*, Chester st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
BRISCOE, Richard, High st (chemists and druggists)
BRISCOE, Richard., GUARDIAN, High st (fire &c. office agents)
BRISCOE, Richard., sub-distributor of stamps, High street (miscellaneous)
BRISCOE, Richard*, High st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
BROOKFIELD, Edward., BRIDGE HOUSE, Salop rd (taverns and public houses)
BROWN, John, Mount st (coopers)
BROWN, Thomas, High st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
BROWNE, Richard, esq. Pen y bryn (nobility, gentry and clergy)
BURGESS, John, Mount st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
BURTON, John, esq. Minera hall (nobility, gentry and clergy)
BUTTON, James, salt and flour dealer, High st (miscellaneous)

CARMAN, John (and clothes dealer), Town hill (tailors
CARMAN, Wm. (and clothes dealer), Town hill (tailors)
CATHRALL – see Jones & Cathrall
CHALONER, John, Belle vue (maltsters)
CLARKE, Joseph, Hope st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
CLARKE, Thomas, Mount st (retailers of beer)
CLARKE, William, HARP, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
COOPER, Charles, High st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
COOPER, Joseph (& timber merchant), Holt street (coach and harness makers)
CRAVEN, Elizabeth (brdg.) Brook st (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
CROSS, John, Charles st (boot and shoe makers)
CUNLIFFE, Rev. George, Ysputty (nobility, gentry and clergy)
CUNLIFFE, Sir Robert, Acton park (nobility, gentry and clergy)

DANIELS, David, Pen y bryn (retailers of beer)
DAVENPORT, James, Town hill (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
DAVENPORT, James, Town hill (maltsters)
DAVENPORT, James, Town hill (tallow chandlers)
DAVIES & HUMPHREYS, Mount st (stone masons)
DAVIES, Ann, LIGHT DRAGOON, Pen y bryn (taverns and public houses)
DAVIES, Edmund & Co. Church st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
DAVIES, Edmund & Co. Church st (tallow chandlers)
DAVIES, Edward & Co. Felin Puleston and KING’S MILL (millers)
DAVIES, Edward, Queen st (painters – house, sign, &c.)
DAVIES, Elizabeth, FOX AND DOG, Well st (taverns and public houses)
DAVIES, Hugh, High st (linen and woolen drapers)
DAVIES, Jeremiah, Chester st (hair dressers and perfumers)
DAVIES, John, Beast market (butchers)
DAVIES, John, BLACK HORSE, York st (taverns and public houses)
DAVIES, Rev. Morgan, Gresford (nobility, gentry and clergy)
DAVIES, Richard – see Carriers section (to Liverpool, and to Oswestry) in description above.
DAVIES, Richard, Bridge st (boot and shoe makers)
DAVIES, Sarah, Queen st (straw hat makers)
DAVIES, Thomas, Brook st (retailers of beer)
DAVIES, Thomas, Tuttle st (butchers)
DAVIES, William – see Carriers section (to Mold and Holywell) in description above.
DAWSON, Charles, Town hill (porter dealers)
DAWSON, Charles, Abbot st (saddlers and harness makers)
DICKINSON, John, esq. Highfield cottage (nobility, gentry and clergy)
DILLON, Bartholomew, King st (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
DRAKE, Mrs. , Pen y Gardden (nobility, gentry and clergy)
DRISCOLL, Thomas, Lambpit st (retailers of beer)
DUCKER, John, Pentrefelin (rope makers)

EAST, George, rag dealer, Pen y bryn (miscellaneous)
EAST, George, Pen y bryn (retailers of beer)
EDGWORTH, Mrs. , Bryn y grog (nobility, gentry and clergy)
EDGWORTH, Thomas, Hope st. (attorneys)
EDISBURY, Thos. (& turner), Queen st (coopers)
EDISBURY, Thomas, Town hill (curriers and leather sellers)
EDWARDS, Benjamin, Salop road (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
EDWARDS, Daniel, Hope st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
EDWARDS, Elias, Salop road (stone masons)
EDWARDS, Elias, Salop road (retailers of beer)
EDWARDS, Jane, FLEECE, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
EDWARDS, Rev. John, Holt (nobility, gentry and clergy)
EDWARDS, Nathaniel, Pentre felin (millers)
EDWARDS, Robert, Henblas st (coopers)
EDWARDS, Robert, Hope st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
EDWARDS, Robert, York st (plumbers and glaziers)
EDWARDS, William, High st (linen and woolen drapers)
EDWARDS, Catherine, Abbot st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
EDWARDS, Robert, Hope st (cheese mongers)
EGERTON, Mrs. , Gresford lodge (nobility, gentry and clergy)
ELKES, William, Yorke st (corn and flour dealers)
ELLIS, Elizabeth, Mount st (milliners and dress makers)
ELLIS, Elizabeth, brick maker, Pen y bryn (miscellaneous)
ELLIS, Mary & Jane, Abbot st (milliners and dress makers)
EMSON, Thomas, umbrella maker, Queen st (miscellaneous)
EVANS, Charles, Charles st (wire workers)
EVANS, David – see Carriers section (to Chester, and to Llangollen) in description above.
EVANS, Edward & Son, Pen y bryn (brewers)
EVANS, Edward & Son, Pen y bryn (maltsters)
EVANS, Ellis, Town hill (bakers and flour dealers)
EVANS, Ellis, Town hill (confectioners)
EVANS, Evan, ELEPHANT & CASTLE, Charles st (taverns and public houses)
EVANS, John, HORNS, Bridge st (taverns and public houses)
EVANS, John, Hope st (coopers)
EVANS, John, Hope street (curriers and leather sellers)
EVANS, Mary, TALBOT, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
EVANS, Price, BRADLEY MILL (millers)
EVANS, Robert Davies, Church st (linen and woolen drapers)
EVANS, Thomas, Hope street (builders)
EVANS, William, GREYHOUND, York st (taverns and public houses)
EYTON & LITTLEWOOD, Gwersyllt (wire mills)
EYTON, Thomas, esq. Cross Newedd (nobility, gentry and clergy)

FARRER, John, manager, Northern & Central Bank of England, High street (draw on Prescott, Grote & Co. London) (bankers)
FARRER, John, secretary, Saving’s Bank, Temple place (bankers)
FARRER, John, SALOP, High st (fire &c. office agents)
FINLEY, William, York st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
FISHER, Ralph, Church st (butchers)
FITZHUGH, Thomas, esq. Plas power (nobility, gentry & clergy)
FLEMING, John, Queen st (painters – house, sign, &c.)
FOSTER, James, Yorke st (coach and harness makers)
FOSTER, James, York st (painters – house, sign, &c.)
FOULKES, John (and clerk to the magistrates, to the sub-division meetings of Bromfield and Yale, & to the commissioners of taxes), Charles street (attorneys)
FOULKES, John, UNIVERSAL (life), Charles street (fire &c. office agents)
FOULKS, John – see Carriers section (to Mold and Holywell) in description above.
FRANCIS, Edward, Minera (millers)
FRANCIS, John, NELSONS’ ARMS, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
FRANCIS, Samuel, Queen st (joiners)
FUSSELL, Rev. James (day & boarding.) Fairfield house (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)

GIBBONS, George, Chester st (blacksmiths)
GILLER, Samuel, Hope st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
GILLER, Samuel, Hope st (tallow chandlers)
GILLER, Samuel, Hope st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
GITTINS, John, York st (whitesmiths)
GOULBOURN, Hugh, Chester st (retailers of beer)
GREEN, William, Holt st (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
GREGORY, Barnabas, (and jeweller), High street (hair dressers and perfumers)
GRIFFITHS, George, High st (booksellers, stationers and printers)
GRIFFITHS, Geo. fishing tackle dealer, High st (miscellaneous)
GRIFFITHS, Joseph, Bersham (millers)
GRIFFITHS, Joseph, High st (linen and woolen drapers)
GRIFFITHS, Joseph, Hope st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
GRIFFITHS, Joseph, Hope st (tallow chandlers)
GRIFFITHS, Thomas, bow & arrow maker, High st (miscellaneous)
GRIFFITHS, Thomas, esq. Queen st (nobility, gentry and clergy)
GRIFFITHS, Thomas Taylor, Chester st (surgeons)
GRIMES, James, Town hill (curriers and leather sellers)
GUMMOW, Michael, Salop road (builders)

HALL, Thomas, Town hill (maltsters)
HALL, Thomas, THREE TUNS, Town hill (taverns and public houses)
HARRIS Brothers, Esclusham, and Bersham (paper manufacturers)
HARRISON, John, Abbot st (maltsters)
HARRISON, John, Salop road (retailers of beer)
HARRISON, Sarah, WATERLOO TAVERN. Town hill (taverns and public houses)
HARRISON, Wm., CLERICAL, MEDICAL & GENERAL (life), Chester st (fire &c. office agents)
HASLER, Mr. J. King st (nobility, gentry and clergy)
HAYES, Mrs. , Gatewen (nobility, gentry and clergy)
HAYES, Thomas, tobacco pipe maker, Pen y bryn (miscellaneous)
HAYMAN, Mrs. —, Gresford (nobility, gentry and clergy)
HAYTON, Joseph, Street draw (butchers)
HILTON, Peter – see Carriers section (to Shrewsbury) in description above.
HINDE, Captain —, Hafod house (nobility, gentry and clergy)
HINTON, Jane, Beast market (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
HUGHES, Dr. —, Acton house (nobility, gentry and clergy)
HUGHES, Edward & John, NEW MILLS, Nant (millers)
HUGHES, Edward Hale, High st (linen and woolen drapers)
HUGHES, Elizabeth, College st (milliners and dress makers)
HUGHES, Hugh, Hope st (surgeons)
HUGHES, John – see Edward & John
HUGHES, John, Pentre felin (bricklayers)
HUGHES, John (of music, and music seller), York st (professors and teachers)
HUGHES, John Parry, Town hill (whitesmiths)
HUGHES, Peter, Chester st (tailors)
HUGHES, Richard, Church street (booksellers, stationers and printers)
HUGHES, Richard, ROYAL EXCHANGE, Church st (fire &c. office agents)
HUGHES, Richard (cut & plain glass warehouse), Church street (china and glass dealers)
HUGHES, Robert, Vicarage hill (retailers of beer)
HUGHES, Robert, Vicarage hill (whitesmiths)
HUGHES, Thomas, Hope st (glovers and breeches makers)
HUGHES, William & Sons (and drapers), High st (tailors)
HUGHES, William, NAG’S HEAD, Mount st (taverns and public houses)
HUMPHREYS – see Davies & Humphreys
HUMPHREYS, Alice, CROSS KEYS, Mount st (taverns and public houses)
HUMPHREYS, Jane and Elizabeth, Vicarage hill (bakers and flour dealers)
HUMPHREYS, John, Berse (maltsters)
HUMPHREYS, William, Abbot st (bakers and flour dealers)
HUMPHREYS, William, Abbot st (confectioners)
HUMPHREYS, William, Abbot st (corn and flour dealers)
HUMPHREYS, Wm. Seven bridge lane (bricklayers)
HYDE, Joseph, Pen y bryn (veterinary surgeons)

JACKSON, Jas. (boarding.) Grove house (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
JAMES, John, Vicarage house (attorneys)
JARRATT, William, Queen st (hair dressers and perfumers)
JEBB, William (music and drawing), Mount st (professors and teachers)
JENKINS, Edward, Abbot st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
JENKINS, Evan, Town hill (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
JENKINS, Mary, Chester st (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
JENKINS, William, Charles st (boot and shoe makers)
JENKINS, William Fosey, Chester st (skinners)
JOBBINS, Mary, King st (milliners and dress makers)
JOHNSON, John Smallshaw, Town hill (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
JOHNSON, John Smallshaw, Town hill (tallow chandlers)
JOHNSON, Richard, WYNNSTAY ARMS HOTEL (& posting-house), High st (inns)
JOHNSON, Richard – see Carriers section (to Chester) in description above.
JOHNSON, Walter Henry (and oil and colourman), High street (chymists and druggists)
JONES, the Misses, King st (nobility, gentry and clergy)
JONES & CO. Chester st (plumbers and glaziers)
JONES & CATHRALL, Queen st (plasterers)
JONES, Daniel, Bridge st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
JONES, Daniel, Queen st (cheese mongers)
JONES, David, hosier, Hope st (miscellaneous)
JONES, Edwd. (& architect), Queen st (surveyors)
JONES, Edward, Chester st (plasterers)
JONES, Edward, Gwersyllt (surveyors)
JONES, Edward (and iron and brass founder), High street (ironmongers)
JONES, Edward, Town hill (linen and woollen drapers)
JONES, Elizabeth, Mount st (milliners and dress makers)
JONES, Elizabeth, Temple place (confectioners)
JONES, Francis, Pantyokin (maltsters)
JONES, Hugh, Town hill (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
JONES, Hugh, Town hill (porter dealers)
JONES, Isaac, Hope st (tailors)
JONES, Isaac, Yorke st (engravers)
JONES, John, NEW MITRE, Brook st (taverns and public houses)
JONES, John, Church yard (bricklayers)
JONES, John, High st (joiners)
JONES, John, ROYAL OAK, High st (taverns and public houses)
JONES, John, Pen y bryn (coopers)
JONES, John, Pen y bryn (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
JONES, John, JOLLY DROVERS, Pen y bryn (taverns and public houses)
JONES, John, GREEN DRAGON, Salop road (taverns and public houses)
JONES, John, Town hill (braziers and tin-plate workers)
JONES, John, Town hill (ironmongers)
JONES, John, Town hill (nail makers)
JONES, Margaret, Chester st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
JONES, Margaret, GREEN MAN, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
JONES, Mary, Chester st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
JONES, Maurice, Henblas st (pawnbrokers)
JONES, Meredith, Charles st (boot and shoe makers)
JONES, Meredith, Charles st (curriers and leather sellers)
JONES, Meredith, Charles st (tanners)
JONES, Richard – see Carriers section (to Mold and Holywell) in description above.
JONES, Richard, Prospect place (joiners)
JONES, Robert, Church st (linen and woollen drapers)
JONES, Robert, Wilderness (millers)
JONES, Robert Humphreys, Wrexham fechan (attorneys)
JONES, Samuel, High st (maltsters)
JONES, Samuel, COACH & HORSES, High st (taverns and public houses)
JONES, Sarah, Charles st (maltsters)
JONES, Sarah, BLOSSOMS, Charles st (taverns and public houses)
JONES, Sarah, SEVEN STARS, Chester st (taverns and public houses)
JONES, Thomas, High st (boot and shoe makers)
JONES, Thomas, Mount st (gardeners and seedsmen)
JONES, Thomas, Town hill (chemists and druggists)
JONES, Thomas, Town hill (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
JONES, Thomas, Town hill (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
JONES, Rev. Thomas, Berse (nobility, gentry and clergy)
JONES, Wm. – see Carriers section (to Llanrwst) in description above.
JONES, William – see Carriers section (to Chester) in description above.
JONES, William, Mount st (plumbers and glaziers)
JONES, William, MINERS’ ARMS, Town hill (taverns and public houses)
JONES, William Denson, Mount st (attorneys)
JOSE, Antonia, esq. Rock cottage, Gwersyllt (nobility, gentry and clergy)

KEMPSTER, John, Mount st (chemists and druggists)
KENDALL, Rev. John, master, Grammar School, Chester street (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
KENNEDY, John, HAT, Charles st (taverns and public houses)
KENRICK, Samuel, Hope st (draw on Lubbock & Co. London) (bankers)
KENRICKS, the Misses (boarding) Bryn y ffynnon (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
KERRISON, John, gun maker, York st (miscellaneous)
KEWLEY, Mrs. —, Stansty (nobility, gentry and clergy)
KIRK, Richard esq. Gwersyllt hill (nobility, gentry and clergy)
KIRKHAM, Isaac, Church st. (boot and shoe makers)
KYRKE, George, esq. Bryn Mally (nobility, gentry and clergy)
KYRKE, James, esq. Glascoed (nobility, gentry and clergy)
KYRKE, James (& smelting works), Glascoed (iron and lead works)
KYRKE, Richd. V. esq. Summer hill (nobility, gentry and clergy)

LEIGH, Mrs. —, Brymbo hall (nobility, gentry and clergy)
LEWIS, Edward – see Carriers section (to Chester, and to Dolgelley) in description above.
LEWIS, George, Hope st (surgeons)
LEWIS, Richard, Rossett (millers)
LIPTROT, Henry (and pattern maker), Town hill (boot and shoe makers)
LITTLEWOOD – see Eyton & Littlewood
LLOYD, Major, Bryn Estyn (nobility, gentry and clergy)
LLOYD, Ann, Lampit st (milliners and dress makers)
LLOYD, Philip, Yorke st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
LLOYD, Richard Myddelton, esq. Chester street (nobility, gentry and clergy)
LLOYD, Richard Myddelton, Chester street (draw on Smith, Payne and Smiths, London) (bankers)
LLOYD, Samuel, COCK, Beast market (taverns and public houses)
LLOYD, William, Chester st (maltsters)
LLOYD, William, Chester st (surveyors)
LOAT, Henry, High street (china and glass dealers)
LOAT, Henry, High st (watch and clock makers)
LONSDALE, James, supervisor, Bridge st (miscellaneous)
LOVATT, Richard, Abbot st (brewers)
LOVATT, Richard, OLD SWAN, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
LOWE, Richard, WHITE HORSE, Holt st (taverns and public houses)
LUXMOORE, Rev. J. M. Marchwiel rectory (nobility, gentry and clergy)

MAINWARING, Townshend, esq. Marchwiel hall (nobility, gentry and clergy)
MANLEY, Richard, GRESFORD MILL (millers)
MANLEY, Thomas, Pen y bryn (wheelwrights)
MASON, John, Beast market (bakers and flour dealers)
MASON, John, Beast market (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
MASON, John, Brook st (maltsters)
MASON, John, OLD THREE TUNS, Brook st (taverns and public houses)
MASON, Thomas, Hope st (boot and shoe makers)
MASON, William, Yorke st (boot and shoe makers)
MATTHEWS, Isaac, weaver, Brook st (miscellaneous)
MATTHEWS, Thomas, Hope st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
MAXWELL, Colonel Goodwin, Mount Alyn (nobility, gentry and clergy)
MAXWELL, Miss —, Annfield (nobility, gentry and clergy)
McCORMICK, James, Charles st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
MEEK, E. (and straw hat), Church st (milliners and dress makers)
MENLOVE – see Sabine & Menlove
MEREDITH, H. W. esq. Pentre Bychan (nobility, gentry and clergy)
MIDDLETON, Rev. Robt. Coed y Glyn (nobility, gentry and clergy)
MILNER, George, farrier, Mount st (miscellaneous)
MILNER, George, Mount st (retailers of beer)
MITCHELL, John Vernon, Church st (auctioneers)
MORRIS – see Bradley & Morris
MORRIS, Captain —, Wrexham fechan (nobility, gentry and clergy)
MORRIS, Edward, Church st (boot and shoe makers)
MORRIS, John, Abbot st (boot and shoe makers)
MORRIS, John, Chester st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
MOSEDALE, Richard (music, and organist), Charles st (professors and teachers)
MOSEDALE, Richard – see Post Office in main description above
MOSS & Co., Gwersyllt (wire mills)
MULLOCK, Thomas (and nurseryman), Chester st (seedsmen)
MUNSLOW, Elizabeth, HAND, Town hill (taverns and public houses)

NEWCOME, the Misses, Gresford (nobility, gentry and clergy)
OLLERHEAD, James, High st (bakers and flour dealers)
OLLERHEAD, James, High st (confectioners)
OLLERHEAD, John, Hope st (bakers and flour dealers)
OLLERHEAD, John, Hope st (confectioners)
OLLERHEAD, William, Yorke st (bakers and flour dealers)
OLLERHEAD, William, Yorke st (confectioners)
OVERTON, Elizabeth, High st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
OVERTON, Elizabeth, High st (nail makers)
OVERTON, Elizabeth, High st (ironmongers)
OWEN, Ann, Mount st (milliners and dress makers)
OWEN, Mary – see Carriers section (to Chester, and to Dolgelley) in description above.
OWEN, James, Chester st (saddlers and harness makers)
OWEN, Wm., cabinet maker, Pen y bryn (miscellaneous)
OWENS, William, Temple place (stay makers)
OWENS, William, Mount st (whitesmiths)

PAINTER, Thomas, High street (booksellers, stationers and printers)
PARKINS, Rev. C. Gresford (nobility, gentry and clergy)
PARRY, Richard, Street draw (maltsters)
PARRY, William, CROWN, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
PARSONAGE, John, NORWICH UNION, Holt st (fire &c. office agents)
PARSONAGE, John, Holt st (maltsters)
PARSONAGE, John, Holt st (seedsmen)
PARTEN, Thomas, Tuttle st (butchers)
PEACOCK, Nehemh. Bird, accountant, York st (miscellaneous)
PEARCE, Rev. John, Wrexham (nobility, gentry and clergy)
PHILLIPS, John, Minera (iron and lead works)
PIERCE, John, Pen y bryn (blacksmiths)
PIERCE, William, Beast market (curriers and leather sellers)
PIERCE, William, Beast market (skinners)
PIERCE, William, Beast market (tanners)
POYSER, Chas. (& tea dealer), High st (linen and woollen drapers)
PRICE, Elizabeth, York st (milliners and dress makers)
PRICE, James – see John & James
PRICE, John, High st (butchers)
PRICE, John, Nant (millers)
PRICE, John & James, Erbistock (millers)
PRICE, Joseph, Seven bridge lane (butchers)
PRICE, Nathaniel, High st (hair dressers and perfumers)
PRICE, Thomas, Charles st (butchers)
PRICE, Thomas, Yorke st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
PRITCHARD & WOODS – see also Carriers section (to Chester, and to Oswestry) in description above.
PRITCHARD & WOODS, Manchester Hall (brewers)
PRITCHARD & WOODS, Henblas street (maltsters)
PRITCHARD, Mary, mistress, National School (girls’), Pen y bryn (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
PUGH, William, Brook st (boot and shoe makers)
PULESTON, William, Hope st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
PULESTON, William, Hope st (linen and woollen drapers)
PULFORD, Thos., BOWLING GREEN, Pen y bryn (taverns and public houses)

RANDLES, Robert, Chester st (maltsters)
RAWLINSON, Peter, Pen y bryn (wheelwrights)
RICHARDS, John, (and hop merchant), Town hill (maltsters)
RICHARDS, John*, Town hill (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
RICHARDS, Thomas, Yorke st (tailors)
ROBERTS, Ann, Church yard (milliners and dress makers)
ROBERTS, Elizabeth, Bridge st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
ROBERTS, Frances, Lambpit st (milliners and dress makers)
ROBERTS, Rev. Nathaniel, Cefn (nobility, gentry and clergy)
ROBERTS, Richard. OLD ROYAL OAK, High st (taverns and public houses)
ROBERTS, Richard, Rhosnesney (maltsters)
ROBERTS, Robert, Hope st (braziers and tin-plate workers)
ROBERTS, Robert, Hope st (nail makers)
ROBERTS, Robert, RAINBOW, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
ROBERTS, Robert, High st (ironmongers)
ROBERTS, Robert, York st (retailers of beer)
ROBERTS, Thomas, Abbot st (cheese mongers)
ROBERTS, Thomas, BULL, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
ROCKE, George, Charles st (pawnbrokers)
ROGERS, Edward (& draper), Charles st (tailors)
ROGERS, Elizabeth, GOLDEN LION, High st (inns)
ROGERS, John, chair maker, Bridge st (miscellaneous)
ROGERS, John, High st (gardeners and seedsmen)
ROGERS, Jones (ladies’ boarding), Pen y bryn (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
ROGERS, Mary, Mount st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
ROGERS, Samuel, Charles st (glovers and breeches makers)
ROGERS, Samuel, Yorke st (tailors)
ROGERS, Thomas, Hope st (maltsters)
ROGERS, Thomas, BLACK LION, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
ROWLAND, Edward, Yorke st (hair dressers and perfumers)
ROWLAND, Ellen (boarding.) Pen y bryn (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
ROWLAND, John, MITRE, Brook st (taverns and public houses)
ROWLAND, John, College st (attorneys)
ROWLAND, My. (& perfumer), High st (chemists and druggists)
ROWLAND, Sarah, Lambpit st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
ROWLAND, Thomas, King st (plasterers)
ROWLAND, Thomas, Town hill (coach and harness makers)
ROWLAND, William, York st (retailers of beer)
ROYLE, Vernon P. Holt st (surgeons)

SABINE & MENLOVE, Temple row — (attendance on Thursday) (attorneys)
SADLER, Elizabeth*, High st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
SADLER, Jane, Holt st (straw hat makers)
SALISBURY, Thomas, Charles st (tailors)
SALISBURY, William, Yorke st (tailors)
SAMUEL, Thos., BUTCHERS’ ARMS, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
SAMUEL, Thomas, Pen y bryn (butchers)
SENIOR, Isaac, High st (engravers)
SENIOR, Isaac, High st (wire workers)
SHAW, Richard, COMMERCIAL, College street (inns)
SIDDELL, George (patent flat & round ropes), Hope st (rope makers)
SIMMONS, William, Abbot st (plumbers and glaziers)
SMITH, Charles, FEATHERS, Chester st (taverns and public houses)
SMITH, Edward, High st (linen and woollen drapers)
SORTON, Martha, Chester st (seedsmen)
STOKES, Edward, Beast market (plasterers)
SMITH, Edward, Town hill (hair dressers and perfumers)
SMITH, George, Beast market (retailers of beer)
SMITH, John, York st (watch and clock makers)
SPARROW, John, RED LION HOTEL (& posting-house), High street (inns)
STEPHENSON, Wm. (dancing), Chester st (professors and teachers)
STRETCH, Samuel, Church st (hair dressers and perfumers)
STRETCH, Samuel, (spirits), Church st (wine and spirit merchants – marked * are wholesale)
SUDLOW, William, Hope st (bakers and flour dealers)
SUDLOW, William, Hope st (confectioners)

TAYLOR, Margaret, THREE PIGEONS, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
TAYLOR, Ralph, master, Lady Jeffrey’s Charity School, Beast market (academies and schools – not otherwise described are Day Schools)
TENCH, John, TURF TAVERN, Race course (taverns and public houses)
THOMAS, Edward, Beast market (butchers)
THOMAS, Evan – see Carriers section (to Bala) in description above.
THOMAS, Mary, Hope st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
THOMAS, Randell, Abbot st (joiners)
THOMAS, Randell, CROSS FOXES, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
THOMAS, Robert – see Carriers section (to Bala) in description above.
THOMAS, Thomas OLD KING’S HEAD, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
THOMAS, Timothy, Chester st (wheelwrights)
THOMAS, Wm., LITTLE RED LION, Chester st (taverns and public houses)
THOMPSON, Miss —, Castle (nobility, gentry and clergy)
THOMPSON, John, Pont Plas main (iron and lead works)
THOMPSON, Richard. esq. Stansty hall (nobility, gentry and clergy)
THORNELY, Robt., hat manufacturer, Hope st (miscellaneous)
THORNELY, Sarah, Hope st (straw hat makers)
TOMKINSON, Charles, Mount st (grocers and tea dealers – see also shopkeepers &c.)
TOPPER, Nathaniel, Chester st (painters – house, sign, &c.)
TOWNSEND, John, esq. Trefalin (nobility, gentry and clergy)
TUER, Rev. W. H. King st (nobility, gentry and clergy)

VAUGHAN, Edward, PHOENIX, Madeira hill (fire &c. office agents)
VAUGHAN, Edward, Madeira Hill (maltsters)
VAUGHAN, John, Beast market (maltsters)
VAUGHAN, John, Beast market (retailers of beer)
VAUGHAN, John, pavier, College st (miscellaneous)
VAUGHAN, William, WHITE BEAR, High st (taverns and public houses)

WAINWRIGHT, George, Yorke st (shopkeepers and dealers in groceries & sundries)
WARING, Edward Colkin, Charles st (surgeons)
WHOMSLEY, John, BRITANNIA, Mount st (taverns and public houses)
WILD, Edward, WHITE LION, Mount st (taverns and public houses)
WILD, John, governor of Bridewell, Salop rd (miscellaneous)
WILKINSON, John, esq. Brymbo hall (nobility, gentry and clergy)
WILKINSON, John & Co. Brymbo (iron and lead works)
WILLIAMS, Edward, SUN, Abbot st (taverns and public houses)
WILLIAMS, Elizbh. & Mary, Church st (linen and woollen drapers)
WILLIAMS, James, Henblas st (retailers of beer)
WILLIAMS, John, ALBION BREWERY (brewers)
WILLIAMS, John, esq. Gwersyllt hall (nobility, gentry and clergy)
WILLIAMS, John, Lampit street (maltsters)
WILLIAMS, John, Town hill (maltsters)
WILLIAMS, John, ALBION INN, Town hill (taverns and public houses)
WILLIAMS, Mary – see Elizbh. & Mary
WILLIAMS, Robert, Chester st (joiners)
WILLIAMS, Robert, Town hill (watch and clock makers)
WILLIAMS, Thomas, College st (stay makers)
WILLIAMS, Thomas, High st (butchers)
WILLIAMS, Thomas, SWAN, Pen y bryn (taverns and public houses)
WILLIAMS, William, High st (butchers)
WILLIAMS, William, BUCK, Hope st (taverns and public houses)
WILLIAMS, Rev. William, King st (nobility, gentry and clergy)
WILLIAMS, William, Pen y bryn (saddlers and harness makers)
WILLIAMSON, Ann, High st (saddlers and harness makers)
WILLIAMSON, Francis, Hope st (braziers and tin-plate workers)
WOODS – see Pritchard & Woods
WORRALL, Robert, Chester st (boot and shoe makers)
WYATT & SON (& proctors, & clerks of the general meeting of the county), the Cottage (attorneys)
WYNNE, Dr. —, Bangor (nobility, gentry and clergy)

YATES, John, Mount st (nail makers)
YORKE, Simon, esq. Erthig (nobility, gentry and clergy)

Source: 1835 Wrexham Directory